Snapshots of Kiwanis History

Every year since 1917, the Club has produced an annual report that gave a summary of what happened that year.


1917-18

W.C. Keddie
 

1924

W.E. Houghton
 

1928

W.C. Macartney

1932

Dr. W.W. McKay

1936

H.I. Anscombe

1940

A.L. Cawthorn-Page

1944

J.M. Kitchen
 

1948

Roger T. Webber

1952

G.F. Henderson, Q.C.

1956

L.W. Spratt
 

1960

W.B. Tilden

1964

C.N. Morris - District Award

1968

T.W.I. Kirkconnell
 

1972-73

A.E. Lon Campbell



 

1976-77

Harry S. Brown  Distinguished President


 

1980-81

Leonard Levencrown


 

1984-85

Tony Fisher
District Award

 

1988-89

Mike Lundy
District Award

 

1992-1993

Dave Costford  District Award Distinguished President

1996-97

Ronald J.Wing  District Award Distinguished Lt. Governor
Mel Osborne Award

2000-01

Eldon J. Healey  District Award

 

2004-05

Derek Finley
District Award Distinguished Club President 

2008-09

Peter Patafie  District Awards (2) 

 

2012-13

Alison Hunter  Distinguished Club Award

1919-20

H. Fitzsimmons
 

1925

C. Hickman
 

1929

H.S. Higman

1933

W.S. Woods

1937

J.I. Philips

1941

D. Longmire

1945

C.J. Mahoney
 

1949

C.H. Everett

1953

R.E. McBurney
 

1957

J.H. Rector
J.T. Tattersall

1961

A.V. Castledine

1965

Kenneth Wynkie
 

1969-70

B.E. Weatherdon
C.H. Roney

1973-74

Jack Gordon  
District Award
Distinguished Lt. Governor
 

1977-78

G.B."Hap” Nicholds  District Award 1978 79 Allan A. Lamb  District Award

 

1981-1982

Con Stoltz
District Award, Distinguished President

1985-86

Norm Campbell  District Award

 

1989-90

Larry Haffner  District Award Distinguished President

1993-94

Tom Deacon
District Award

 

1997-98

Marcia L. Saipe  District Award Distinguished President
 

2001-02

Richard Munro  District Award

 

2005-06

Sam Bhargava  District Award
Mel Osborne Award
 

2009-10

Peter Nadeau DistrictAwards(2) Distinguished Club President

2013-14

Peter Charboneau District Award

 

 

1921-22

C.G. Keyes
District Award

1926

E.S. Miller
 

1930

W.G. Barron

1934

S.F. Dadson

1938

C.H. Hulse

1942

H.H. McElroy

1946

W.E. Haughton, Q.C.

1950

A.H. Lieff, Q.C.

1954

W.E. Loken
District Award

1958

L.G. Blackwell
 

1962

R.H. Wilson

1966

H.L. Armstrong
 

1970-71

F.J. Cauley
 

1974-75

W. Elmore Tufts  District Award


 

1978-79

Allan A. Lamb  District Award



 

1982-83

Douglas Legere  Award of Merit, Lt. Governor
 

1986-87

Tom Beveridge  District Award Distinguished President

1990-91

Brian Reinke  
District Award Distinguished President

1994-95

Wayne Beaudoin  District Award

 

1998-99

Ian W. Hendry  Distinguished President

 

2002-03

Rick Barrigar
Mel Osborne Award

 

2006-07

Neil McDonald  District Award

 

2010-11

Phil Rossy  District Award Distinguished Lieutenant Governor With Excellence 

2014-15

1923

F.H. Plant
 

1927

A.J.Ames
District Award

1931

N.B. McRostie

1935

W.R. Low

1939

C. Gordon Watt

1943

Dr. Ray A. Linnen

1947

D.G. Charboneau
 

1951

G.H. Nicholds

1955

Sol Max
 

1959

L.V. Vineberg
 

1963

J.M. McLean

1967

Sidney Lithwick - District Award

1971-72

G.B.M. Armstrong
 

1975-76

Vince Calzonetti  District Award Distinguished President
 

1979-80

Lorne L. Smith District Award Distinguished President International Awards (2)

1983-84

Tom Spence  
District Award Distinguished President

1987-88

Alan Smith
District Award, Distinguished President

1991-92

Tom Pullen  
District Award Distinguished President

1995-96

David Fair  
District Award Distinguished President

1999-00

John J. Callan  District Award


 

2003-04

David Daubney District Award Distinguished Club President

2007-08

Bill Gosewitz
District Awards (3)

 

2011-12

Martin Diegel  District Award